Home loan affordability

Can you afford a home in Cromwell?

What a median Cromwell home costs against what the median Cromwell household earns: the deposit, the repayment on today’s rates and the share of income it takes, by bedrooms and suburb by suburb.

Which homes
Deposit
Repayments, Cromwell52% of income$1,040 a week on a median home. 7 points more than across New Zealand.
Median sale, last 12 months$940,000345 sales
20% deposit$188,00012.0 years to save at 15% of income
Loan$752,0007.2 times income, over the Reserve Bank’s 6× limit
Median household income$104,754Before tax, 2023 census. Repayments would be 30% of $180,221.

Cromwell by bedrooms

HomeMedian sale20% depositWeekly repaymentShare of incomeIncome needed
2 bedrooms$785,000 (16)$157,000$86843.1%$151,000
3 bedrooms$935,000 (112)$187,000$1,03451.3%$179,000
4 bedrooms$1,240,000 (61)$248,000$1,37268.1%$238,000
All homes$940,000 (345)$188,000$1,04051.6%$180,000

Sales in the last twelve months in brackets. Share of income is against the median Cromwell household, whatever the home; income needed is what would keep the repayments to 30% of income.

Cromwell suburbs, most affordable first

Against each suburb’s own median household income, Cromwell is the most affordable of 3 Cromwell suburbs, at 52% of income, and Bannockburn the least, at 69%. A suburb where incomes are high can be more affordable to the people who live there than its prices suggest.

Cromwell$903,934$1,000$100,94551.5%11.9
Mount Pisa$1,285,000$1,421$120,21361.5%14.3
Bannockburn$1,350,000$1,493$112,57469.0%16.0
Cromwell$940,000$1,040$104,75451.6%12.0

20% deposit, 6% over 30 years, saving 15% of income. Share of income is a year’s repayments over the median household income before tax; above 30% is marked. Loans over 6 times income fall under the Reserve Bank’s debt-to-income limit.

Next steps

Look up homes in Cromwell: every property page shows an estimate of its value and what it last sold for. Work through your own figures with how much you could borrow, or compare Cromwell with other towns.

Sales from council and LINZ records, as at 18 September 2026. Household incomes from the 2023 census, before tax. A guide, not a lender’s assessment.

Questions

How much do I need to earn to buy a home in Cromwell?

For repayments on a median Cromwell home ($940,000) to stay within 30% of income, with a 20% deposit at 6% over 30 years, a household would need about $180,000 a year before tax. The median Cromwell household earned $104,754 in the 2023 census.

Where do these figures come from?

The median of every Cromwell sale recorded in council and LINZ records over the last twelve months, and the median household income in the 2023 census, before tax. Suburbs need at least 10 sales in the year to be listed.

What interest rate is used?

Today’s average advertised 1-year rate across lenders, held for the whole term. Type your own to see the difference.

More home loan tools