What a median home costs against what the median household earns, for every New Zealand town with enough sales: the deposit, the repayment on today’s rates and the share of income it takes.
On these figures Balclutha is the most affordable of 96 towns, with repayments taking 30% of the median household’s income, and Whangamatā the least, at 97%. In 95 of them repayments would be more than 30% of income. Choose a town for its suburbs.
| Balclutha | $440,000 | $487 | $84,713 | 29.9% | 6.9 |
| Tokoroa | $410,000 | $454 | $75,223 | 31.3% | 7.3 |
| Greymouth | $428,200 | $474 | $76,723 | 32.1% | 7.4 |
| Rolleston | $750,000 | $830 | $129,334 | 33.4% | 7.7 |
| Hāwera | $493,473 | $546 | $84,385 | 33.6% | 7.8 |
| Gore | $480,000 | $531 | $81,731 | 33.8% | 7.8 |
| Invercargill | $515,000 | $570 | $87,214 | 34.0% | 7.9 |
| Winton | $563,000 | $623 | $93,911 | 34.5% | 8.0 |
| West Melton | $848,778 | $939 | $140,202 | 34.8% | 8.1 |
| Dannevirke | $420,000 | $465 | $69,208 | 34.9% | 8.1 |
| Hokitika | $474,675 | $525 | $77,698 | 35.1% | 8.1 |
| Marton | $450,000 | $498 | $72,860 | 35.5% | 8.2 |
| Wellington | $875,000 | $968 | $139,898 | 36.0% | 8.3 |
| Methven | $610,000 | $675 | $97,114 | 36.1% | 8.4 |
| Westport | $350,000 | $387 | $55,681 | 36.2% | 8.4 |
| Te Kauwhata | $683,500 | $756 | $108,023 | 36.4% | 8.4 |
| Ngāruawāhia | $650,000 | $719 | $102,585 | 36.4% | 8.4 |
| Pōkeno | $915,000 | $1,012 | $144,309 | 36.5% | 8.5 |
| Kawerau | $428,750 | $474 | $66,939 | 36.8% | 8.5 |
| Huntly | $535,000 | $592 | $82,274 | 37.4% | 8.7 |
| Darfield | $700,000 | $774 | $107,562 | 37.4% | 8.7 |
| Timaru | $535,000 | $592 | $81,781 | 37.6% | 8.7 |
| Oamaru | $479,000 | $530 | $73,154 | 37.7% | 8.7 |
| Stratford | $490,000 | $542 | $74,632 | 37.8% | 8.8 |
| Drury | $880,000 | $973 | $133,864 | 37.8% | 8.8 |
| Lincoln | $850,000 | $940 | $129,100 | 37.9% | 8.8 |
| Temuka | $500,000 | $553 | $75,562 | 38.1% | 8.8 |
| Palmerston North | $625,000 | $691 | $94,348 | 38.1% | 8.8 |
| Porirua | $830,000 | $918 | $125,292 | 38.1% | 8.8 |
| Ashburton | $570,500 | $631 | $85,512 | 38.4% | 8.9 |
| Feilding | $600,000 | $664 | $87,466 | 39.5% | 9.1 |
| Hastings | $630,000 | $697 | $91,629 | 39.5% | 9.2 |
| Inglewood | $607,000 | $671 | $87,706 | 39.8% | 9.2 |
| Kaitaia | $440,000 | $487 | $63,454 | 39.9% | 9.2 |
| Rotorua | $620,000 | $686 | $88,858 | 40.1% | 9.3 |
| Lower Hutt | $790,000 | $874 | $112,676 | 40.3% | 9.3 |
| Papakura | $800,000 | $885 | $113,612 | 40.5% | 9.4 |
| Te Awamutu | $675,000 | $747 | $95,299 | 40.7% | 9.4 |
| Dunedin | $600,000 | $664 | $84,604 | 40.8% | 9.5 |
| Waimate | $475,000 | $525 | $66,905 | 40.8% | 9.5 |
| Waipukurau | $565,000 | $625 | $78,961 | 41.2% | 9.5 |
| Tuakau | $747,500 | $827 | $104,156 | 41.3% | 9.6 |
| Twizel | $627,500 | $694 | $86,435 | 41.8% | 9.7 |
| Pukekohe | $840,500 | $930 | $115,340 | 41.9% | 9.7 |
| Whanganui | $500,000 | $553 | $67,813 | 42.4% | 9.8 |
| Hamilton | $780,000 | $863 | $105,670 | 42.5% | 9.8 |
| Te Anau | $650,000 | $719 | $87,239 | 42.9% | 9.9 |
| Waiuku | $764,000 | $845 | $101,772 | 43.2% | 10.0 |
| Waitara | $560,000 | $619 | $74,031 | 43.5% | 10.1 |
| Whangārei | $652,600 | $722 | $86,131 | 43.6% | 10.1 |
| Levin | $505,000 | $559 | $66,493 | 43.7% | 10.1 |
| Gisborne | $650,000 | $719 | $85,342 | 43.8% | 10.2 |
| Wainui | $1,240,000 | $1,372 | $159,853 | 44.6% | 10.3 |
| New Plymouth | $710,000 | $785 | $91,492 | 44.6% | 10.3 |
| Morrinsville | $765,000 | $846 | $98,576 | 44.6% | 10.3 |
| Helensville | $865,000 | $957 | $111,062 | 44.8% | 10.4 |
| Mosgiel | $690,000 | $763 | $88,421 | 44.9% | 10.4 |
| Foxton | $515,000 | $570 | $65,949 | 44.9% | 10.4 |
| Blenheim | $660,375 | $730 | $83,478 | 45.5% | 10.5 |
| Whakatāne | $675,000 | $747 | $84,733 | 45.8% | 10.6 |
| Cambridge | $900,000 | $995 | $112,573 | 46.0% | 10.7 |
| Napier | $711,875 | $787 | $88,919 | 46.0% | 10.7 |
| Silverdale | $1,217,500 | $1,347 | $150,035 | 46.7% | 10.8 |
| Auckland | $1,001,000 | $1,107 | $122,804 | 46.9% | 10.9 |
| Te Puke | $780,000 | $863 | $94,834 | 47.3% | 11.0 |
| Dargaville | $510,000 | $564 | $61,595 | 47.6% | 11.0 |
| Nelson | $710,000 | $785 | $85,023 | 48.0% | 11.1 |
| Havelock North | $920,000 | $1,018 | $109,312 | 48.4% | 11.2 |
| Oxford | $710,000 | $785 | $83,223 | 49.1% | 11.4 |
| Kumeū | $1,200,000 | $1,327 | $140,581 | 49.1% | 11.4 |
| Whangaparāoa | $975,000 | $1,078 | $114,186 | 49.1% | 11.4 |
| Tauranga | $860,000 | $951 | $99,356 | 49.8% | 11.5 |
| Richmond | $845,000 | $935 | $96,269 | 50.5% | 11.7 |
| Matamata | $750,000 | $830 | $84,270 | 51.2% | 11.9 |
| Alexandra | $769,500 | $851 | $86,224 | 51.3% | 11.9 |
| Cromwell | $940,000 | $1,040 | $104,754 | 51.6% | 12.0 |
| Taupō | $861,000 | $952 | $94,938 | 52.2% | 12.1 |
| Papamoa | $980,000 | $1,084 | $105,176 | 53.6% | 12.4 |
| Picton | $680,000 | $752 | $69,707 | 56.1% | 13.0 |
| Warkworth | $1,025,000 | $1,134 | $104,636 | 56.3% | 13.1 |
| Lake Hāwea | $1,095,000 | $1,211 | $108,827 | 57.9% | 13.4 |
| Queenstown | $1,410,000 | $1,560 | $137,974 | 58.8% | 13.6 |
| Waihi | $637,000 | $705 | $61,376 | 59.7% | 13.8 |
| Mount Maunganui | $1,060,000 | $1,172 | $101,957 | 59.8% | 13.9 |
| Ōmokoroa | $930,000 | $1,029 | $88,922 | 60.2% | 13.9 |
| Motueka | $717,000 | $793 | $68,287 | 60.4% | 14.0 |
| Kerikeri | $880,000 | $973 | $79,858 | 63.4% | 14.7 |
| Thames | $690,000 | $763 | $61,337 | 64.7% | 15.0 |
| Orewa | $1,180,000 | $1,305 | $103,453 | 65.6% | 15.2 |
| Wānaka | $1,443,500 | $1,597 | $117,303 | 70.8% | 16.4 |
| Katikati | $740,000 | $819 | $56,183 | 75.8% | 17.6 |
| Whitianga | $899,500 | $995 | $68,240 | 75.8% | 17.6 |
| Mangawhai | $1,025,000 | $1,134 | $75,855 | 77.7% | 18.0 |
| Waiheke Island | $1,222,500 | $1,352 | $88,681 | 79.3% | 18.4 |
| Waihi Beach | $1,097,000 | $1,213 | $75,552 | 83.5% | 19.4 |
| Whangamatā | $1,080,000 | $1,195 | $64,074 | 96.9% | 22.5 |
| New Zealand | $800,000 | $885 | $104,168 | 44.2% | 10.2 |
20% deposit, 6% over 30 years, saving 15% of income. Share of income is a year’s repayments over the median household income before tax; above 30% is marked. Loans over 6 times income fall under the Reserve Bank’s debt-to-income limit.
Each town’s median sale over the last twelve months, from council and LINZ records, as at 18 September 2026, less the deposit, is the loan. Its repayment is principal and interest, weekly, over 30 years at the rate above, held for the whole term. The share of income is a year’s repayments over the town’s median household income in the 2023 census, before tax. The years to save are the deposit over the share of income put aside each year.
It is a guide to how towns compare, not a lender’s assessment. For your own figures, try how much you could borrow or the repayment calculator, and see every lender’s rates on today’s mortgage rates.
A common rule of thumb is that repayments up to 30% of a household’s income before tax are manageable, and above that start to stretch it. Banks test differently: they check what is left after tax and living costs at a test rate above today’s, and cap most lending at six times income.
Most homes are bought by a household, often on two incomes, and the census is the one source that gives a median household income for every town and suburb. It is the 2023 census, for the year to March 2023, before tax. Incomes have risen since, so the shares shown are, if anything, a little high.
The median of every sale recorded in council and LINZ records over the last twelve months, for all homes or by bedrooms. A town needs at least 100 sales in the year to be listed, and a bedroom group at least 10.
Today’s average advertised 1-year rate: the average of every lender’s best 1-year rate on our mortgage rates page. You can type your own. The rate is held for the whole term, which no New Zealand loan is, so the figure is what this rate would cost.
No. The years to save assume a fixed share of income put aside with no interest, KiwiSaver or price growth. A KiwiSaver first-home withdrawal can shorten that a long way, and a First Home Loan needs only a 5% deposit.
Weekly, fortnightly or monthly repayments and the interest over the loan.
An indicative borrowing limit and a readiness check, from your own figures.
Your balance as a price, and homes at it in the suburb you pick.
What your KiwiSaver could put toward a deposit.
The steps from saving a deposit to settlement day.
Buying with 5–20% deposit, and what it costs.
What it is, what to bring, and how long it lasts.
What extra repayments or a lump sum save.
A rough cost of breaking a fixed rate early.
Whether moving your mortgage pays, after every cost.
Every lender’s advertised rates, side by side.
Advisers and firms near you.