Building consents
Residential building consents in Geraldine Downs
Below: 60 residential consents we hold in Geraldine Downs, searchable and on the map.
Residential consents on record in Geraldine Downs
Individual building consents we hold, each on its property: 60 from 1 Aug 2019 to 1 May 2026. Councils publish their records unevenly, so these are what we have, not every consent issued — for the full count, see the official figures above.
What the work is
Consents in the last five years by the kind of work their description names.
- Fires and heating23
3 in the last 12 months · typically $5,000
- Alterations and additions9
typically $8,000
- Garages, sheds and carports7
typically $60k
- New homes2
typically $869k
- Decks, pergolas and verandahs1
1 in the last 12 months · typically $60k
- Plumbing, drainage and wastewater1
typically $7,000
- Minor dwellings and sleepouts1
typically $135k
- Pools and spas1
typically $1
- Relocated buildings1
typically $390k
Consents on record by month
The last three years. A recent dip is often records still to arrive.
Largest in the last 12 months
- $60kDwg add (deck) & alterations 159 Downs Road
- $5,000Install woodsman serene freestanding woodburner 80 Pye Road
- $5,000Install masport Rangitata beveled inbuilt woodburner 33 Ribbonwood Road
- $5,000Install ravelli elena rv100 freestanding pellet burner 245 Downs Road
60 consents
- Fires and heating$5,000
Install woodsman serene freestanding woodburner
- Fires and heating$5,000
Install masport Rangitata beveled inbuilt woodburner
- Fires and heating$5,000
Install ravelli elena rv100 freestanding pellet burner
- Decks, pergolas and verandahs$60k
Dwg add (deck) & alterations
- Plumbing, drainage and wastewater$7,000
Amend remove septic tank & install wastewater treatment plant
- Garages, sheds and carports$173k
Dwg alterations (deck) & erect shed
- Alterations and additions$150k
Dwg alt (salon) & erect two cabins/install wwts
- Fires and heating$5,000
Install champion tria freestanding pellet burner
- Fires and heating$5,000
Install woodsman flare freestanding woodburner
- Alterations and additions$1
Amend move lounge wall, laundry window, entry door position
- Alterations and additions$5,000
Amend basement layout, bathrm, new window
- Pools and spas$1
Amend erect pool fence
- Fires and heating$400k
Dwg add (gge-wir-bathrm) & alterations & install masport Akaroa mk ii freestanding woodburner
- Garages, sheds and carports$75k
Erect pole shed
- Garages, sheds and carports$30k
Erect shed
- New homes$888k
New dwg with attached gge & install woodsman Tarras freestanding woodburner
- Alterations and additions$75k
Dwg add & alterations
- Alterations and additions$8,000
Dwg alterations (remove wall)
- Alterations and additions$20k
Amend (alt floor plan)
- Fires and heating$5,000
Install attack pellet 30 automatic plus freestanding pellet burner
- Fires and heating$5,000
Install firenzo topaz inbuilt woodburner
- Fires and heating$5,000
Install masport Kaituna freestanding woodburner
- Alterations and additions$1
Amend - dwg alterations - (servery wall)
- Fires and heating$40k
Amend dwg alterations & install Pyro Classic freestanding woodburner - (altered plans)
- Relocated buildings$390k
Erect relocated dwg (constructed at 121 Coach Rd)
ResidentialCommercial The dots are this page of the list.
Near Geraldine Downs
Questions
What is a building consent?
Written approval from a council (a building consent authority) that planned building work complies with the Building Code. Most new buildings, additions, structural alterations, fires and plumbing and drainage work need one; some minor work is exempt under Schedule 1 of the Building Act 2004.
Where do these figures come from?
The official counts are Stats NZ’s monthly Building consents issued release (CC BY 4.0), covering every consent every council issues. The individual consents listed are ones we hold from councils’ records and other public sources; they are not a complete list for every council.