What a median Napier home costs against what the median Napier household earns: the deposit, the repayment on today’s rates and the share of income it takes, by bedrooms and suburb by suburb.
| Home | Median sale | 20% deposit | Weekly repayment | Share of income | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedrooms | $550,000 (144) | $110,000 | $608 | 35.6% | $105,000 |
| 3 bedrooms | $700,000 (547) | $140,000 | $774 | 45.3% | $134,000 |
| 4 bedrooms | $895,250 (196) | $179,050 | $990 | 57.9% | $172,000 |
| All homes | $711,875 (1,008) | $142,375 | $787 | 46.0% | $136,000 |
Sales in the last twelve months in brackets. Share of income is against the median Napier household, whatever the home; income needed is what would keep the repayments to 30% of income.
Against each suburb’s own median household income, Maraenui is the most affordable of 19 Napier suburbs, at 36% of income, and Ahuriri the least, at 70%. A suburb where incomes are high can be more affordable to the people who live there than its prices suggest.
| Maraenui | $485,000 | $536 | $76,883 | 36.3% | 8.4 |
| Pirimai | $650,000 | $719 | $86,149 | 43.4% | 10.1 |
| Bluff Hill | $789,000 | $873 | $104,497 | 43.4% | 10.1 |
| Hospital Hill | $740,000 | $819 | $97,288 | 43.7% | 10.1 |
| Onekawa | $610,000 | $675 | $79,292 | 44.2% | 10.3 |
| Marewa | $590,000 | $653 | $73,182 | 46.4% | 10.7 |
| Bay View | $830,000 | $918 | $101,008 | 47.3% | 11.0 |
| Napier South | $630,000 | $697 | $76,255 | 47.5% | 11.0 |
| Taradale | $750,000 | $830 | $89,886 | 48.0% | 11.1 |
| Eskdale | $1,025,000 | $1,134 | $122,258 | 48.2% | 11.2 |
| Te Awa | $960,000 | $1,062 | $114,154 | 48.4% | 11.2 |
| Tamatea | $677,500 | $749 | $80,502 | 48.4% | 11.2 |
| Westshore | $727,500 | $805 | $85,062 | 49.2% | 11.4 |
| Meeanee | $920,000 | $1,018 | $105,328 | 50.2% | 11.6 |
| Awatoto | $891,400 | $986 | $100,985 | 50.8% | 11.8 |
| Puketapu | $1,190,000 | $1,316 | $124,027 | 55.2% | 12.8 |
| Greenmeadows | $800,500 | $885 | $83,346 | 55.2% | 12.8 |
| Poraiti | $1,100,000 | $1,217 | $113,505 | 55.7% | 12.9 |
| Ahuriri | $925,000 | $1,023 | $75,677 | 70.3% | 16.3 |
| Napier | $711,875 | $787 | $88,919 | 46.0% | 10.7 |
20% deposit, 6% over 30 years, saving 15% of income. Share of income is a year’s repayments over the median household income before tax; above 30% is marked. Loans over 6 times income fall under the Reserve Bank’s debt-to-income limit.
Look up homes in Napier: every property page shows an estimate of its value and what it last sold for. Work through your own figures with how much you could borrow, or compare Napier with other towns.
Sales from council and LINZ records, as at 18 September 2026. Household incomes from the 2023 census, before tax. A guide, not a lender’s assessment.
For repayments on a median Napier home ($711,875) to stay within 30% of income, with a 20% deposit at 6% over 30 years, a household would need about $136,000 a year before tax. The median Napier household earned $88,919 in the 2023 census.
The median of every Napier sale recorded in council and LINZ records over the last twelve months, and the median household income in the 2023 census, before tax. Suburbs need at least 10 sales in the year to be listed.
Today’s average advertised 1-year rate across lenders, held for the whole term. Type your own to see the difference.
Weekly, fortnightly or monthly repayments and the interest over the loan.
An indicative borrowing limit and a readiness check, from your own figures.
Your balance as a price, and homes at it in the suburb you pick.
What a median home costs against local incomes, town by town.
What your KiwiSaver could put toward a deposit.
The steps from saving a deposit to settlement day.
Buying with 5–20% deposit, and what it costs.
What it is, what to bring, and how long it lasts.
What extra repayments or a lump sum save.
A rough cost of breaking a fixed rate early.
Whether moving your mortgage pays, after every cost.
Every lender’s advertised rates, side by side.
Advisers and firms near you.