119 properties · Glendene, Auckland

Manhattan Heights, Glendene

Manhattan Heights in Glendene has 119 properties, valued by the council between $650,000 and $1,700,000 with a median of $1,075,000 (Glendene: $900,000). More of its homes were built in the 1980s than in any other decade. We estimate its homes at a median $1,030,000. 5 sold in the last twelve months, for a median $868,000. The highest sale in 2026 was 18 Manhattan Heights, at $1,055,000.

$1.07mmedian council valuation
$1.03mour median estimate
$868kmedian sale, last 12 months · 5 sales
1970median year built
AucklandGlendene ×Manhattan Heights ×

119 properties on Manhattan Heights, Glendene

Highest and lowest on Manhattan Heights

Highest-valued home12 Manhattan Heights$1,700,000council valuation · 5 bed · 354 m² floor · 1,163 m² land
Lowest-valued home1/55 Manhattan Heights$650,000council valuation · 2 bed · 80 m² floor
Highest sale in 202618 Manhattan Heights$1,055,000sold 22 May 2026 · 5 bed · 210 m² floor · 675 m² land

Property values on Manhattan Heights

The council values Manhattan Heights's 116 rated properties between $650,000 and $1,700,000. The middle half sit between about $905,000 and $1,225,000; the median is $1,075,000 and the mean $1,055,474.

Lowest: $650k$650kLowest10%: $695k20%: $830k20%30%: $980k40%: $1.05m40%Median: $1.07m60%: $1.13m60%70%: $1.2m80%: $1.25m80%90%: $1.32mHighest: $1.7m$1.7mHighest
BedroomsHomesMedian council valueSold, last 12 monthsMedian sale
13$1.35m0—
220$690k0—
329$1.0m3$780k
443$1.13m1—
5+20$1.3m1—

Council rating valuations: the council's figure for apportioning rates, not a market appraisal.

Manhattan Heights compared with Glendene

Manhattan Heights's median council value is 19% above Glendene's.

Manhattan HeightsGlendeneAuckland
Median council value$1.07m$900k$1.07m
Median sale, last 12 months$868k$885k$1.0m
Sold in the last 12 months4.2%3.1%3.6%
Time between sales23.7 yrs12.2 yrs8.9 yrs
Median section722 m²674 m²607 m²
Median year built197019701980
Council value per m² of floor$6k$7k$8k

Manhattan Heights house prices over time

Median sale price by year; 2026 is the year so far. A year with fewer than two sales has no bar.

2016: $880k (13 sales)$880k2017: $1.01m (3 sales)20172018: $726k (3 sales)2019: $755k (4 sales)20192020: $965k (7 sales)2021: $1.08m (4 sales)$1.08m20212022: $962k (2 sales)2024: too few sales to say (1 sale)20242025: $938k (4 sales)2026: $900k (2 sales, this year so far)$900k2026
Sales by year as a table
YearSalesMedian pricePer m² floor
20262$900,000$5,173
20254$938,000$5,654
20241$745,000$6,208
20222$961,500$6,048
20214$1,076,250$8,736
20207$965,000$5,455
20194$755,000$4,226
20183$726,000$5,585
20173$1,008,000$4,833
201613$880,000$4,735

Recent sales on Manhattan Heights

The homes on Manhattan Heights

Manhattan Heights has 81 houses, 35 units and townhouses and 2 apartments. More were built in the 1980s than in any other decade (41%).

1960s: 38 (38 homes)381960s1970s: 25 (25 homes)1970s1980s: 47 (47 homes)471980s1990s: 3 (3 homes)1990s2000s: 2 (2 homes)22000s

How long owners stay on Manhattan Heights

Homes on Manhattan Heights that resold in the last five years had been held a median 23.7 years (Glendene: 12.2 years).

Time between a home's sales, for 11 resales in the last five years. A home not sold since our records begin is not counted, so owners who stay longest are under-represented.

Building and resource consents on Manhattan Heights

2resource consents in the last 5 years
  • 17 Manhattan Heights16 Nov 2021 · Resource consentretain existing and create 3 new dwellings and associated 4-lot subdivision
  • 17 Manhattan Heights16 Nov 2021 · Resource consentretain existing and create 3 new dwellings and associated 4-lot subdivision

Sales and valuations as at 11 September 2026, from council and LINZ records. Medians resting on fewer than 3 sales are not shown.