
Chapel Road, Shamrock Park
Chapel Road in Shamrock Park has 34 properties, valued by the council between $1,150,000 and $1,750,000 with a median of $1,350,000 (Shamrock Park: $2,175,000). More of its homes were built in the 2000s than in any other decade. We estimate its homes at a median $1,270,000. 1 sold in the last twelve months. The highest sale in 2026 was 827 Chapel Road, at $1,298,000.
34 properties on Chapel Road, Shamrock Park
























Highest and lowest on Chapel Road
Property values on Chapel Road
The council values Chapel Road's 33 rated properties between $1,150,000 and $1,750,000. The middle half sit between about $1,242,500 and $1,475,000; the median is $1,350,000 and the mean $1,385,606.
| Bedrooms | Homes | Median council value | Sold, last 12 months | Median sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 11 | $1.23m | 0 | — |
| 4 | 16 | $1.38m | 1 | — |
| 5+ | 6 | $1.4m | 0 | — |
Council rating valuations: the council's figure for apportioning rates, not a market appraisal.
Chapel Road compared with Shamrock Park
Chapel Road's median council value is 38% below Shamrock Park's.
| Chapel Road | Shamrock Park | Auckland | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median council value | $1.35m | $2.17m | $1.07m |
| Sold in the last 12 months | 2.9% | 4.3% | 3.6% |
| Median section | 649 m² | 1,202 m² | 607 m² |
| Median year built | 2000 | 1990 | 1980 |
| Council value per m² of floor | $7k | $7k | $8k |
Chapel Road house prices over time
Median sale price by year; 2026 is the year so far. A year with fewer than two sales has no bar.
Sales by year as a table
| Year | Sales | Median price | Per m² floor |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | $1,298,000 | $4,327 |
| 2025 | 2 | $1,589,500 | $6,315 |
| 2024 | 1 | $1,250,000 | $8,681 |
| 2022 | 1 | $1,320,000 | $10,154 |
| 2021 | 2 | $1,300,000 | $7,230 |
| 2020 | 2 | $1,251,500 | $7,917 |
| 2019 | 2 | $884,500 | $4,797 |
| 2018 | 2 | $1,124,500 | $5,261 |
Recent sales on Chapel Road
- 827 Chapel Road$1,298,00026 Aug 2026 · 4 bed · 300 m² floor · 751 m² land
- 829 Chapel Road$1,800,00015 Jul 2025 · 5 bed · 300 m² floor · 1,212 m² land
- 790 Chapel Road$1,379,00028 May 2025 · 6 bed · 208 m² floor · 641 m² land
- 778 Chapel Road$1,250,0009 Aug 2024 · 3 bed · 144 m² floor · 397 m² land
- 810 Chapel Road$1,320,00012 Jun 2022 · 3 bed · 130 m² floor · 677 m² land
- 788A Chapel Road$1,300,00030 Mar 2021 · 3 bed · 174 m² floor · 510 m² land
- 1/804 Chapel Road$1,300,0003 Feb 2021 · 4 bed · 186 m² floor
- 805 Chapel Road$1,408,00022 Sept 2020 · 4 bed · 190 m² floor · 788 m² land
- 810 Chapel Road$1,095,0001 Aug 2020 · 3 bed · 130 m² floor · 677 m² land
- 762 Chapel Road$879,0005 Oct 2019 · 3 bed · 154 m² floor · 465 m² land
- 833A Chapel Road$890,00016 Sept 2019 · 5 bed · 229 m² floor · 400 m² land
- 833 Chapel Road$1,275,00017 Sept 2018 · 4 bed · 254 m² floor · 800 m² land
- 760 Chapel Road$974,00027 Aug 2018 · 4 bed · 177 m² floor · 682 m² land
- 784 Chapel Road$640,00025 Mar 2015 · 4 bed · 230 m² floor · 363 m² land
- 805 Chapel Road$770,0009 Sept 2014 · 4 bed · 190 m² floor · 788 m² land
- 790 Chapel Road$780,0003 Jun 2014 · 6 bed · 208 m² floor · 641 m² land
- 788A Chapel Road$620,00023 Jun 2013 · 3 bed · 174 m² floor · 510 m² land
- 2/804 Chapel Road$660,00019 Apr 2013 · 3 bed · 160 m² floor
- 833A Chapel Road$715,0006 Apr 2013 · 5 bed · 229 m² floor · 400 m² land
- 1/804 Chapel Road$554,40012 Dec 2012 · 4 bed · 186 m² floor
The homes on Chapel Road
Chapel Road has 34 houses. More were built in the 2000s than in any other decade (48%).
Building and resource consents on Chapel Road
- 811 Chapel Road25 Nov 2021 · Resource consentAuckland Transport (AT) propose to construct a new signalized pedestrian crossing within the existing road corridor opposite a nursing home at 795 Chapel Road.
Chapel Road in other suburbs
More streets in Shamrock Park
- Anaheim Boulevard35
- Whitford Road32
- Point View Drive31
- The Mews24
- Del Mar Court22
- Artesia Close18
- Santa Cruz Drive15
- San Jose Rise11
- Awakirihi Close10
- Santa Ana Drive9
- St Elmo Rise9
- Delray Place8
Every street in Shamrock Park, and the suburb's house prices and sales.
Sales and valuations as at 11 September 2026, from council and LINZ records. Medians resting on fewer than 3 sales are not shown.