
Mountain View Road, Witherlea
Mountain View Road in Witherlea has 31 properties, valued by the council between $445,000 and $820,000 with a median of $580,000 (Witherlea: $680,000). Most of its homes were built in the 1970s. We estimate its homes at a median $606,000. 2 sold in the last twelve months. The highest sale in 2026 was 14A Mountain View Road, at $565,000.
31 properties on Mountain View Road, Witherlea







Highest and lowest on Mountain View Road
Property values on Mountain View Road
The council values Mountain View Road's 31 rated properties between $445,000 and $820,000. The middle half sit between about $495,000 and $655,000; the median is $580,000 and the mean $580,968.
| Bedrooms | Homes | Median council value | Sold, last 12 months | Median sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 7 | $500k | 2 | — |
| 3 | 20 | $595k | 0 | — |
| 4 | 3 | $730k | 0 | — |
| 5+ | 1 | $680k | 0 | — |
Council rating valuations: the council's figure for apportioning rates, not a market appraisal.
Mountain View Road compared with Witherlea
Mountain View Road's median council value is 15% below Witherlea's.
| Mountain View Road | Witherlea | Blenheim | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median council value | $580k | $680k | $630k |
| Sold in the last 12 months | 3.2% | 4.6% | 4% |
| Median section | 774 m² | 803 m² | 767 m² |
| Median year built | 1970 | 1990 | 1980 |
| Council value per m² of floor | $4k | $4k | $4k |
Mountain View Road house prices over time
Median sale price by year; 2026 is the year so far. A year with fewer than two sales has no bar.
Sales by year as a table
| Year | Sales | Median price | Per m² floor |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | $555,000 | $3,964 |
| 2025 | 2 | $638,750 | $5,474 |
| 2024 | 2 | $570,000 | $4,486 |
| 2023 | 1 | $460,000 | $2,266 |
| 2021 | 1 | $546,000 | $3,900 |
| 2020 | 1 | $400,000 | $1,970 |
| 2019 | 1 | $411,500 | $2,939 |
| 2018 | 4 | $319,000 | $3,169 |
| 2017 | 3 | $375,000 | $2,679 |
| 2016 | 3 | $330,000 | $2,357 |
Recent sales on Mountain View Road
- 14A Mountain View Road$565,0003 Sept 2026 · 2 bed · 140 m² floor
- 14A Mountain View Road$545,00012 Apr 2026 · 2 bed · 140 m² floor
- 15 Mountain View Road$610,0005 Sept 2025 · 3 bed · 125 m² floor · 893 m² land
- 1 Mountain View Road$667,50020 Feb 2025 · 3 bed · 110 m² floor · 768 m² land
- 7A Mountain View Road$500,00027 Jul 2024 · 3 bed · 112 m² floor
- 25 Mountain View Road$640,00012 Apr 2024 · 3 bed · 142 m² floor · 738 m² land
- 21 Mountain View Road$460,0006 Apr 2023 · 3 bed · 203 m² floor
- 14A Mountain View Road$546,0001 Jul 2021 · 2 bed · 140 m² floor
- 21 Mountain View Road$400,00020 Oct 2020 · 3 bed · 203 m² floor
- 14A Mountain View Road$411,50030 May 2019 · 2 bed · 140 m² floor
- 25 Mountain View Road$402,00025 May 2018 · 3 bed · 142 m² floor · 738 m² land
- 3B Mountain View Road$336,00023 Mar 2018 · 3 bed · 90 m² floor
- 10A Mountain View Road$302,00022 Feb 2018 · 2 bed · 100 m² floor
- 10B Mountain View Road$302,00022 Feb 2018 · 2 bed · 91 m² floor
- 3A Mountain View Road$351,00018 Aug 2017 · 2 bed · 140 m² floor
- 17 Mountain View Road$420,00031 May 2017 · 3 bed · 140 m² floor · 780 m² land
- 14A Mountain View Road$375,00016 Feb 2017 · 2 bed · 140 m² floor
- 1 Mountain View Road$325,00015 Aug 2016 · 3 bed · 110 m² floor · 768 m² land
- 14A Mountain View Road$330,00019 Jul 2016 · 2 bed · 140 m² floor
- 24 Mountain View Road$425,00015 Apr 2016 · 4 bed · 290 m² floor · 875 m² land
The homes on Mountain View Road
Mountain View Road has 18 houses and 13 units and townhouses. Most were built in the 1970s (52%).
Building and resource consents on Mountain View Road
- 12 Mountain View Road1 May 2023 · Building consentFree-standing metro wee rad solid fuel heater
More streets in Witherlea
- Wither Road207
- Hospital Road182
- Taylor Pass Road133
- Weld Street88
- Howick Road87
- Redwood Street77
- Turnbull Drive64
- Scott Street63
- Hillcrest Avenue62
- Ashwood Drive59
- Faulkland Drive58
- Grigg Drive51
Every street in Witherlea, and the suburb's house prices and sales.
Sales and valuations as at 11 September 2026, from council and LINZ records. Medians resting on fewer than 3 sales are not shown.