75 properties · Glenview, Hamilton

Glenview Terrace, Glenview

Glenview Terrace in Glenview has 75 properties, valued by the council between $310,000 and $1,025,000 with a median of $660,000 (Glenview: $700,000). More of its homes were built in the 1960s than in any other decade. We estimate its homes at a median $657,000. 1 sold in the last twelve months. The highest sale in 2026 was 6B Glenview Terrace, at $545,000.

$660kmedian council valuation
$657kour median estimate
1sold in the last 12 months
1980median year built
HamiltonGlenview ×Glenview Terrace ×

75 properties on Glenview Terrace, Glenview

Highest and lowest on Glenview Terrace

Highest-valued home30A Glenview Terrace$1,025,000council valuation · 3 bed · 183 m² floor · 692 m² land
Lowest-valued home2/34 Glenview Terrace$310,000council valuation · 203 m² land
Highest sale in 20266B Glenview Terrace$545,000sold 26 May 2026 · 2 bed · 70 m² floor

Property values on Glenview Terrace

The council values Glenview Terrace's 71 rated properties between $310,000 and $1,025,000. The middle half sit between about $605,000 and $730,000; the median is $660,000 and the mean $667,042.

Lowest: $310k$310kLowest10%: $550k20%: $590k20%30%: $620k40%: $640k40%Median: $660k60%: $680k60%70%: $710k80%: $750k80%90%: $770kHighest: $1.02m$1.02mHighest
BedroomsHomesMedian council valueSold, last 12 monthsMedian sale
213$550k1—
333$670k0—
417$750k0—
5+1$760k0—

Council rating valuations: the council's figure for apportioning rates, not a market appraisal.

Glenview Terrace compared with Glenview

Glenview Terrace's median council value is 6% below Glenview's.

Glenview TerraceGlenviewHamilton
Median council value$660k$700k$760k
Sold in the last 12 months1.3%4.4%3.8%
Time between sales4.1 yrs7.8 yrs7.8 yrs
Median section456 m²662 m²698 m²
Median year built198019801990
Council value per m² of floor$6k$5k$5k

Glenview Terrace house prices over time

Median sale price by year; 2026 is the year so far. A year with fewer than two sales has no bar.

2016: $465k (7 sales)$465k20162017: $450k (5 sales)2018: $440k (5 sales)20182019: $490k (5 sales)2020: $735k (11 sales)20202021: $656k (8 sales)2022: $735k (6 sales)20222023: $620k (3 sales)2024: $648k (4 sales)20242025: $740k (5 sales)$740k2026: too few sales to say (1 sale, this year so far)2026
Sales by year as a table
YearSalesMedian pricePer m² floor
20261$545,000$7,786
20255$740,000$6,105
20244$647,500$6,947
20233$620,000$6,361
20226$735,000$8,239
20218$655,500$6,144
202011$735,000$4,840
20195$490,000$4,388
20185$440,000$4,542
20175$450,000$3,947
20167$465,000$4,230

Recent sales on Glenview Terrace

The homes on Glenview Terrace

Glenview Terrace has 57 houses, 17 units and townhouses and 1 section. More were built in the 1960s than in any other decade (31%).

1900s: 1 (1 home)11900s1950s: 2 (2 homes)1960s: 22 (22 homes)221960s1970s: 8 (8 homes)1980s: 7 (7 homes)1980s1990s: 3 (3 homes)2000s: 2 (2 homes)2000s2010s: 8 (8 homes)2020s: 17 (17 homes)172020s

How long owners stay on Glenview Terrace

Homes on Glenview Terrace that resold in the last five years had been held a median 4.1 years (Glenview: 7.8 years).

Time between a home's sales, for 11 resales in the last five years. A home not sold since our records begin is not counted, so owners who stay longest are under-represented.

Sales and valuations as at 11 September 2026, from council and LINZ records. Medians resting on fewer than 3 sales are not shown.