232 properties · Kelson, Lower Hutt

Major Drive, Kelson

Major Drive in Kelson has 232 properties, valued by the council between $415,000 and $1,000,000 with a median of $730,000 (Kelson: $770,000). Most of its homes were built in the 1970s. We estimate its homes at a median $718,500. 10 sold in the last twelve months, for a median $787,500. The highest sale in 2026 was 28 Major Drive, at $945,000.

$730kmedian council valuation
$719kour median estimate
$788kmedian sale, last 12 months · 10 sales
1970median year built
Lower HuttKelson ×Major Drive ×

232 properties on Major Drive, Kelson

Highest and lowest on Major Drive

Highest-valued home104 Major Drive$1,000,000council valuation · 4 bed · 287 m² floor · 569 m² land
Lowest-valued home146A Major Drive$415,000council valuation · 800 m² land
Highest sale in 202628 Major Drive$945,000sold 4 Jun 2026 · 5 bed · 167 m² floor · 809 m² land

Property values on Major Drive

The council values Major Drive's 158 rated properties between $415,000 and $1,000,000. The middle half sit between about $700,000 and $785,000; the median is $730,000 and the mean $748,639.

Lowest: $415k$415kLowest10%: $687k20%: $690k20%30%: $710k40%: $720k40%Median: $730k60%: $750k60%70%: $770k80%: $800k80%90%: $850kHighest: $1.0m$1.0mHighest
BedroomsHomesMedian council valueSold, last 12 monthsMedian sale
11$800k0—
21$670k0—
3107$720k5$755k
442$800k3$855k
5+6$840k2—

Council rating valuations: the council's figure for apportioning rates, not a market appraisal.

Major Drive compared with Kelson

Major Drive's median council value is 5% below Kelson's.

Major DriveKelsonLower Hutt
Median council value$730k$770k$800k
Median sale, last 12 months$788k$835k$790k
Sold in the last 12 months4.3%2.7%1.5%
Time between sales11.0 yrs9.1 yrs9.7 yrs
Median section550 m²584 m²577 m²
Median year built197019701960
Council value per m² of floor$5k$5k$6k

Major Drive house prices over time

Median sale price by year; 2026 is the year so far. A year with fewer than two sales has no bar.

2016: $473k (9 sales)$473k20162017: $543k (12 sales)2018: $608k (5 sales)20182019: $672k (4 sales)2020: $808k (10 sales)20202021: $969k (8 sales)$969k2022: $893k (7 sales)20222023: $817k (5 sales)2024: $789k (3 sales)20242025: $783k (4 sales)2026: $788k (10 sales, this year so far)$788k2026
Sales by year as a table
YearSalesMedian pricePer m² floor
202610$787,500$5,679
20254$783,000$5,314
20243$789,000$5,686
20235$817,000$5,106
20227$892,880$5,267
20218$968,500$6,410
202010$807,750$5,412
20194$671,750$4,336
20185$607,501$3,638
201712$542,500$4,269
20169$473,000$3,416

Recent sales on Major Drive

  • 28 Major Drive$945,0004 Jun 2026 · 5 bed · 167 m² floor · 809 m² land
  • 57 Major Drive$760,00018 May 2026 · 3 bed · 160 m² floor · 512 m² land
  • 65 Major Drive$730,0004 May 2026 · 3 bed · 112 m² floor · 508 m² land
  • 185 Major Drive$890,00024 Apr 2026 · 4 bed · 150 m² floor · 544 m² land
  • 204 Major Drive$640,00031 Mar 2026 · 3 bed · 110 m² floor · 558 m² land
  • 10 Major Drive$855,00019 Mar 2026 · 4 bed · 150 m² floor · 812 m² land
  • 153 Major Drive$800,0009 Mar 2026 · 4 bed · 190 m² floor · 557 m² land
  • 149 Major Drive$755,00027 Feb 2026 · 3 bed · 120 m² floor · 538 m² land
  • 76 Major Drive$795,00025 Feb 2026 · 3 bed · 156 m² floor · 536 m² land
  • 221 Major Drive$780,00012 Feb 2026 · 5 bed · 160 m² floor · 557 m² land
  • 87 Major Drive$735,00012 Jul 2025 · 4 bed · 130 m² floor · 506 m² land
  • 85 Major Drive$995,00025 Apr 2025 · 4 bed · 200 m² floor · 506 m² land
  • 115 Major Drive$756,0006 Mar 2025 · 4 bed · 170 m² floor · 598 m² land
  • 114 Major Drive$810,0005 Mar 2025 · 3 bed · 123 m² floor · 523 m² land
  • 70 Major Drive$753,0005 Oct 2024 · 3 bed · 130 m² floor · 536 m² land
  • 139 Major Drive$789,00030 Aug 2024 · 3 bed · 170 m² floor · 538 m² land
  • 54 Major Drive$796,0009 Jan 2024 · 3 bed · 140 m² floor · 688 m² land
  • 167 Major Drive$817,00026 Jul 2023 · 3 bed · 160 m² floor · 560 m² land
  • 112 Major Drive$965,00031 May 2023 · 3 bed · 233 m² floor · 551 m² land
  • 18 Major Drive$670,00010 May 2023 · 6 bed · 305 m² floor · 1,039 m² land

The homes on Major Drive

Major Drive has 199 houses, 31 units and townhouses and 1 section. Most were built in the 1970s (78%).

1900s: 1 (1 home)11900s1960s: 16 (16 homes)1960s1970s: 122 (122 homes)1221970s1980s: 10 (10 homes)1980s1990s: 2 (2 homes)1990s2000s: 2 (2 homes)2000s2010s: 3 (3 homes)2010s2020s: 1 (1 home)12020s

How long owners stay on Major Drive

Homes on Major Drive that resold in the last five years had been held a median 11.0 years (Kelson: 9.1 years).

Time between a home's sales, for 33 resales in the last five years. A home not sold since our records begin is not counted, so owners who stay longest are under-represented.

Building and resource consents on Major Drive

1resource consents in the last 5 years
  • 101 Major Drive1 Apr 2022 · Resource consentRear deck within a recession plane

Sales and valuations as at 11 September 2026, from council and LINZ records. Medians resting on fewer than 3 sales are not shown.