60 properties · Taradale, Napier

Upham Crescent, Taradale

Upham Crescent in Taradale has 60 properties, valued by the council between $510,000 and $1,230,000 with a median of $810,000 (Taradale: $770,000). Most of its homes were built in the 1970s. We estimate its homes at a median $820,000. 1 sold in the last twelve months. The highest sale in 2026 was 6 Upham Crescent, at $1,000,000.

$810kmedian council valuation
$820kour median estimate
1sold in the last 12 months
1970median year built
NapierTaradale ×Upham Crescent ×

60 properties on Upham Crescent, Taradale

Highest and lowest on Upham Crescent

Highest-valued home41 Upham Crescent$1,230,000council valuation · 5 bed · 350 m² floor · 1,063 m² land
Lowest-valued home3 Upham Crescent$510,000council valuation · 2 bed · 120 m² floor
Highest sale in 20266 Upham Crescent$1,000,000sold 19 Mar 2026 · 6 bed · 267 m² floor · 981 m² land

Property values on Upham Crescent

The council values Upham Crescent's 58 rated properties between $510,000 and $1,230,000. The middle half sit between about $754,500 and $943,000; the median is $810,000 and the mean $837,241.

Lowest: $510k$510kLowest10%: $661k20%: $748k20%30%: $761k40%: $800k40%Median: $810k60%: $856k60%70%: $910k80%: $976k80%90%: $996kHighest: $1.23m$1.23mHighest
BedroomsHomesMedian council valueSold, last 12 monthsMedian sale
23$510k0—
328$765k0—
424$940k0—
5+3$1.09m1—

Council rating valuations: the council's figure for apportioning rates, not a market appraisal.

Upham Crescent compared with Taradale

Upham Crescent's median council value is 5% above Taradale's.

Upham CrescentTaradaleNapier
Median council value$810k$770k$700k
Sold in the last 12 months1.7%4.4%3.5%
Time between sales11.1 yrs9.8 yrs8.6 yrs
Median section746 m²672 m²680 m²
Median year built197019801970
Council value per m² of floor$5k$5k$5k

Upham Crescent house prices over time

Median sale price by year; 2026 is the year so far. A year with fewer than two sales has no bar.

2016: $437k (4 sales)$437k2017: $515k (7 sales)20172018: $590k (6 sales)2019: $678k (2 sales)20192020: $746k (2 sales)2022: $920k (3 sales)$920k20222023: $807k (4 sales)2024: $775k (3 sales)20242025: $761k (2 sales)$761k2026: too few sales to say (1 sale, this year so far)2026
Sales by year as a table
YearSalesMedian pricePer m² floor
20261$1,000,000$3,745
20252$760,500$5,275
20243$775,000$5,536
20234$806,774$5,112
20223$920,000$5,412
20202$746,250$4,181
20192$677,500$4,064
20186$590,000$3,406
20177$515,000$2,997
20164$436,500$2,434

Recent sales on Upham Crescent

The homes on Upham Crescent

Upham Crescent has 55 houses and 4 units and townhouses. Most were built in the 1970s (78%).

1970s: 45 (45 homes)451970s1980s: 10 (10 homes)1980s1990s: 2 (2 homes)1990s2000s: 1 (1 home)12000s

How long owners stay on Upham Crescent

Homes on Upham Crescent that resold in the last five years had been held a median 11.1 years (Taradale: 9.8 years).

Time between a home's sales, for 12 resales in the last five years. A home not sold since our records begin is not counted, so owners who stay longest are under-represented.

Sales and valuations as at 11 September 2026, from council and LINZ records. Medians resting on fewer than 3 sales are not shown.