
Maple Crescent, Whalers Gate
Maple Crescent in Whalers Gate has 34 properties, valued by the council between $380,000 and $1,160,000 with a median of $810,000 (Whalers Gate: $750,000). More of its homes were built in the 2000s than in any other decade. We estimate its homes at a median $812,000. 1 sold in the last twelve months. The highest sale in 2026 was 20 Maple Crescent, at $932,000.
34 properties on Maple Crescent, Whalers Gate
























Highest and lowest on Maple Crescent
Property values on Maple Crescent
The council values Maple Crescent's 34 rated properties between $380,000 and $1,160,000. The middle half sit between about $718,000 and $881,500; the median is $810,000 and the mean $806,618.
| Bedrooms | Homes | Median council value | Sold, last 12 months | Median sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 12 | $700k | 0 | — |
| 4 | 15 | $840k | 1 | — |
| 5+ | 4 | $1.03m | 0 | — |
Council rating valuations: the council's figure for apportioning rates, not a market appraisal.
Maple Crescent compared with Whalers Gate
Maple Crescent's median council value is 8% above Whalers Gate's.
| Maple Crescent | Whalers Gate | New Plymouth | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median council value | $810k | $750k | $700k |
| Sold in the last 12 months | 2.9% | 3.7% | 4% |
| Median section | 806 m² | 809 m² | 771 m² |
| Median year built | 2000 | 2000 | 1970 |
| Council value per m² of floor | $4k | $4k | $5k |
Maple Crescent house prices over time
Median sale price by year; 2026 is the year so far. A year with fewer than two sales has no bar.
Sales by year as a table
| Year | Sales | Median price | Per m² floor |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | $932,000 | $3,214 |
| 2025 | 1 | $835,000 | $4,418 |
| 2024 | 4 | $722,500 | $4,173 |
| 2023 | 2 | $722,500 | $6,070 |
| 2022 | 3 | $917,000 | $4,430 |
| 2021 | 4 | $777,500 | $4,242 |
| 2020 | 3 | $709,500 | $2,552 |
| 2019 | 2 | $711,500 | $2,878 |
| 2016 | 4 | $521,000 | $2,692 |
Recent sales on Maple Crescent
- 20 Maple Crescent$932,00013 Jan 2026 · 4 bed · 290 m² floor · 1,075 m² land
- 4 Maple Crescent$835,0008 Apr 2025 · 3 bed · 189 m² floor · 549 m² land
- 14D Maple Crescent$825,00014 Dec 2024 · 4 bed · 197 m² floor · 700 m² land
- 20A Maple Crescent$612,00012 Sept 2024 · 87 m² floor · 400 m² land
- 3 Maple Crescent$705,00016 Jul 2024 · 3 bed · 220 m² floor · 698 m² land
- 14E Maple Crescent$740,00019 Jun 2024 · 3 bed · 178 m² floor · 496 m² land
- 22A Maple Crescent$670,0009 Jun 2023 · 104 m² floor · 793 m² land
- 22 Maple Crescent$775,00024 Jan 2023 · 4 bed · 136 m² floor · 451 m² land
- 20 Maple Crescent$947,0004 Dec 2022 · 4 bed · 290 m² floor · 1,075 m² land
- 23 Maple Crescent$800,0002 Feb 2022 · 3 bed · 105 m² floor · 545 m² land
- 14B Maple Crescent$917,00031 Jan 2022 · 3 bed · 207 m² floor · 971 m² land
- 25 Maple Crescent$775,0009 Dec 2021 · 3 bed · 103 m² floor · 494 m² land
- 14 Maple Crescent$800,0003 May 2021 · 4 bed · 162 m² floor · 900 m² land
- 1 Maple Crescent$635,00027 Apr 2021 · 3 bed · 230 m² floor · 819 m² land
- 5 Maple Crescent$780,00026 Feb 2021 · 3 bed · 220 m² floor · 740 m² land
- 21 Maple Crescent$709,50015 Jul 2020 · 5 bed · 392 m² floor · 1,206 m² land
- 13A Maple Crescent$740,00019 May 2020 · 4 bed · 254 m² floor · 2,202 m² land
- 1 Maple Crescent$587,00010 Feb 2020 · 3 bed · 230 m² floor · 819 m² land
- 21 Maple Crescent$895,00018 Sept 2019 · 5 bed · 392 m² floor · 1,206 m² land
- 8 Maple Crescent$528,00021 Feb 2019 · 3 bed · 152 m² floor · 673 m² land
The homes on Maple Crescent
Maple Crescent has 33 houses and 1 section. More were built in the 2000s than in any other decade (42%).
Building and resource consents on Maple Crescent
- 21A Maple Crescent8 Apr 2024 · Resource consent4-lot residential subdivision over 2 lots
More streets in Whalers Gate
- Barrett Road320
- Karamea Street110
- Poplar Grove97
- Cyrus Street75
- Honeyfield Drive42
- Tiverton Crescent39
- Virginia Place37
- St Ives Grove30
- Garrett Drive25
- Bronte Place24
- Frederick Place19
- Horizon Heights19
Every street in Whalers Gate, and the suburb's house prices and sales.
Sales and valuations as at 11 September 2026, from council and LINZ records. Medians resting on fewer than 3 sales are not shown.