17 properties sold · Nelson

Property sold in Bishopdale, Nelson

Houses, townhouses, apartments and sections, farms and lifestyle blocks, and commercial and industrial sites sold in Bishopdale, Nelson in the last twelve months, latest first, with the price where it is public beside the council valuation.

$605kmedian sale, last 12 months · 16 sales · down 13%
$680kmedian council valuation
5.9 yrsmedian time between sales
4for sale now
NelsonBishopdale ×

17 properties sold in the last 12 months in Bishopdale

About Bishopdale

Homes sold for a median $5,368 per square metre of floor over the last twelve months. Homes in Bishopdale change hands every 5.9 years on median, against 8.7 across Nelson and 7.9 nationally. About 3.6% of its homes sold in the last twelve months.

Schools zoned for Bishopdale

  • Hampden Street Schoolprimary · Years 1-6
  • Enner Glynn Schoolprimary · Years 1-6
  • Broadgreen Intermediateintermediate · Years 7-8
  • Nayland Collegesecondary · Years 9-15

Bishopdale house prices over time

Median sale price by year, all homes; 2026 is the year so far. Bishopdale's median sale price over the last twelve months was $605k, across 16 sales, down 13% on the twelve months before. Across Nelson it was $705k.

2016: $374k (40 sales)$374k20162017: $380k (36 sales)2018: $483k (10 sales)20182019: $579k (28 sales)2020: $586k (35 sales)20202021: $651k (27 sales)2022: $640k (19 sales)20222023: $629k (15 sales)2024: $665k (16 sales)20242025: $718k (27 sales)$718k2026: $525k (8 sales, this year so far)$525k2026
Sales by year as a table
YearSalesMedian pricePer m² floorPer m² land (est.)Nelson median
20268$524,500$5,368$639$693,000
202527$718,000$5,472$492$715,000
202416$665,000$5,337$494$697,526
202315$629,000$4,846$604$685,000
202219$640,000$4,858$589$745,000
202127$651,000$4,340$501$710,500
202035$585,500$4,090$446$615,000
201928$579,010$4,079$466$560,000
201810$483,000$3,888$416$518,000
201736$379,500$2,623$374$465,000
201640$374,177$2,960$313$412,000

Estimated value, month by month

Our model's median estimate for homes in Bishopdale, down 2% over the last twelve months. An automated estimate, not a registered valuation.

Nov 2024: $708kDec 2024: $708kJan 2025: $708kFeb 2025: $707kMar 2025: $704kApr 2025: $705kMay 2025: $703kJun 2025: $700kJul 2025: $701kAug 2025: $704kSept 2025: $706kOct 2025: $707kNov 2025: $704kDec 2025: $701kJan 2026: $700kFeb 2026: $701kMar 2026: $700kApr 2026: $693kMay 2026: $688kJun 2026: $689kJul 2026: $691kAug 2026: $693kSept 2026: $693kOct 2026: $690k$708k$688k$690kNov 2024Oct 2026
Scale $681k to $715k, not from zero.

Prices by bedrooms in Bishopdale

BedroomsHomesMedian council valueSold, last 12 monthsMedian salePer m² floor
225$485k2—$6,250
3223$650k9$721k$5,186
481$860k0—$4,457
5+5$910k0—$3,824

Price per square metre

Homes in Bishopdale sold for a median $5,368 per square metre of floor over the last twelve months, land included (Nelson: $5,387); the land under houses sold for an estimated $604 per square metre (Nelson: $607). A sale price is not split between land and house, so the land figure gives the land the council's share of each sale — the land value as a part of the capital value at the last revaluation.

$5,368per m² of floor, land included, sales in the last 12 months
$604per m² of land, estimated from house sales in the last 12 months
$4,946per m² of floor, council capital values
$552per m² of land, council land values of houses

Recent sales in Bishopdale

How long owners stay in Bishopdale

Homes in Bishopdale change hands every 5.9 years on median, against 8.7 across Nelson and 7.9 nationally.

5.9 yearsmedian time between sales, Bishopdale
8.7 yearsNelson
7.9 yearsNew Zealand
3.6%of homes sold in the last 12 months (Nelson: 3.6%)

By kind: houses 5.7 years.

Time between a home's sales, for homes that resold in the last five years. A home not sold since our records begin is not counted, so owners who stay longest are under-represented.

Who lives in Bishopdale

About 1,068 people lived in Bishopdale at the 2023 census (up 17% since 2018); their median age was about 46 (Nelson: 45); 70% of households owned their home (Nelson: 71%).

1,068people, 2023 (2018: 909)
46median age, about (Nelson: 45)
$99kmedian household income, about (Nelson: $85k)
70%of households own their home (2018: 65%)

Age

  • 30-64 years48%
  • 65 years and over24%
  • Under 15 years15%
  • 15-29 years13%

Households

  • One-family household (with or without other people)66%
  • One-person household22%
  • Other multi-person household6%
  • Two-family household (with or without other people)4%
  • Three or more family household (with or without other people)0%

Ethnicity

  • European79%
  • Māori13%
  • Asian10%
  • Pacific Peoples3%
  • Other Ethnicity3%
  • Middle Eastern/Latin American/African1%

Where people were born

  • New Zealand70%
  • United Kingdom and Ireland9%
  • Asia8%
  • Middle East and Africa5%
  • Europe (excl United Kingdom and Ireland)3%
  • Australia2%
  • Pacific Islands2%
  • Other1%

Household income

  • $100,001-$150,00025%
  • $30,001-$50,00015%
  • $70,001-$100,00015%
  • $200,001 or more12%
  • $150,001-$200,00012%
  • $50,001-$70,00010%
  • $20,001-$30,0007%
  • $20,000 or less4%

Dwellings

  • Separate house88%
  • Joined dwelling11%
  • Non-private dwelling1%
  • Other private dwelling0%

Highest qualification

  • No qualification17%
  • Bachelor degree and Level 7 qualification15%
  • Level 1 certificate11%
  • Level 3 certificate11%
  • Level 4 certificate10%
  • Level 2 certificate7%
  • Level 6 diploma6%
  • Overseas secondary school qualification6%

Stats NZ Census 2023 and 2018, summed over the census areas inside Bishopdale. Medians are approximate: Stats NZ publishes them per area and they cannot be added up exactly.

Real estate agents selling in Bishopdale

16 agents have been credited on a sale or a live listing in Bishopdale in the last two years. Those with the most:

All 16 real estate agents in Bishopdale, with their recent sales and which agencies sell the suburb.

Counted from sales records that name the agent, and from current listings. A count of activity, not a rating.

Building and resource consents in Bishopdale

5building consents in the last 12 months ($3.64m of work)

Search building consents in Bishopdale and see Stats NZ's count of new homes there.

Sales and valuations as at 18 September 2026, from council and LINZ records. Figures resting on fewer than 5 sales are not shown.

Property sold by street in Bishopdale

About property sold in Bishopdale, Nelson

Every property in Bishopdale, Nelson, whether it is for sale or not: homes, sections, farms, lifestyle blocks, shops, offices and industrial land. Each is listed from the council rating roll and Toitū Te Whenua LINZ, with the listing beside it when an agent is marketing it.

Sales come from the council valuation roll and the listings that preceded them. Each opens on the property’s own page, with its full sales history, our estimate of its value today and its title.

Each property has its own page: our estimate of its value beside the council rating valuation, past sale prices, the title and land area, zoning and hazards, building consents, and what it would cost to own.

Listings are published by the agents who market them. Addresses, land details and rating valuations come from Toitū Te Whenua Land Information New Zealand and from the council. No ownership information is published.

Header photo: Rich Hay on Unsplash (licence).