95 properties · Welcome Bay, Tauranga

Resolution Road, Welcome Bay

Resolution Road in Welcome Bay has 95 properties, valued by the council between $380,000 and $910,000 with a median of $660,000 (Welcome Bay: $850,000). Most of its homes were built in the 1980s. We estimate its homes at a median $673,000. 8 sold in the last twelve months, for a median $610,000. The highest sale in 2026 was 77 Resolution Road, at $760,000.

$660kmedian council valuation
$673kour median estimate
$610kmedian sale, last 12 months · 8 sales
1980median year built
TaurangaWelcome Bay ×Resolution Road ×

95 properties on Resolution Road, Welcome Bay

Highest and lowest on Resolution Road

Highest-valued home67 Resolution Road$910,000council valuation · 4 bed · 246 m² floor · 945 m² land
Lowest-valued home53 Resolution Road$380,000council valuation · 947 m² land
Highest sale in 202677 Resolution Road$760,000sold 24 Jul 2026 · 3 bed · 190 m² floor · 731 m² land

Property values on Resolution Road

The council values Resolution Road's 67 rated properties between $380,000 and $910,000. The middle half sit between about $607,000 and $712,500; the median is $660,000 and the mean $659,104.

Lowest: $380k$380kLowest10%: $571k20%: $600k20%30%: $614k40%: $634k40%Median: $660k60%: $670k60%70%: $700k80%: $725k80%90%: $760kHighest: $910k$910kHighest
BedroomsHomesMedian council valueSold, last 12 monthsMedian sale
23$600k1—
348$640k5$620k
414$743k2—

Council rating valuations: the council's figure for apportioning rates, not a market appraisal.

Resolution Road compared with Welcome Bay

Resolution Road's median council value is 22% below Welcome Bay's.

Resolution RoadWelcome BayTauranga
Median council value$660k$850k$875k
Median sale, last 12 months$610k$825k$860k
Sold in the last 12 months8.4%4.4%3.9%
Time between sales7.5 yrs7.4 yrs7.6 yrs
Median section731 m²700 m²670 m²
Median year built198019901990
Council value per m² of floor$5k$5k$6k

Resolution Road house prices over time

Median sale price by year; 2026 is the year so far. A year with fewer than two sales has no bar.

2016: $420k (11 sales)$420k20162017: $420k (5 sales)2018: $500k (6 sales)20182019: $465k (7 sales)2020: $585k (3 sales)20202021: too few sales to say (1 sale)2022: $802k (4 sales)$802k20222023: $650k (5 sales)2024: $690k (3 sales)20242025: $673k (6 sales)2026: $600k (5 sales, this year so far)$600k2026
Sales by year as a table
YearSalesMedian pricePer m² floor
20265$600,000$5,297
20256$672,500$7,241
20243$690,000$4,305
20235$650,000$5,566
20224$801,500$8,363
20211$970,000$3,943
20203$585,000$5,287
20197$465,000$4,510
20186$499,500$4,721
20175$420,000$3,614
201611$420,000$4,065

Recent sales on Resolution Road

The homes on Resolution Road

Resolution Road has 57 houses, 36 units and townhouses and 2 sections. Most were built in the 1980s (63%).

1970s: 11 (11 homes)111970s1980s: 41 (41 homes)411980s1990s: 12 (12 homes)1990s2000s: 1 (1 home)12000s

How long owners stay on Resolution Road

Homes on Resolution Road that resold in the last five years had been held a median 7.5 years (Welcome Bay: 7.4 years).

Time between a home's sales, for 22 resales in the last five years. A home not sold since our records begin is not counted, so owners who stay longest are under-represented.

Building and resource consents on Resolution Road

1building consents in the last 5 years
  • 38 Resolution Road1 May 2022 · Building consentAlterations to existing dwg. Remove bath & vanity. Replace rotten particle board floor insert new treated joists & ply to form shower base. Reconnect plumbing. Place new vinyl floor & wall

Sales and valuations as at 11 September 2026, from council and LINZ records. Medians resting on fewer than 3 sales are not shown.