78 properties · Glenwood, Timaru

Mountain View Road, Glenwood

Mountain View Road in Glenwood has 78 properties, valued by the council between $185,000 and $1,110,000 with a median of $535,000 (Glenwood: $520,000). More of its homes were built in the 1970s than in any other decade. We estimate its homes at a median $559,500. 8 sold in the last twelve months, for a median $567,500. The highest sale in 2026 was 76 Mountain View Road, at $655,000.

$535kmedian council valuation
$560kour median estimate
$568kmedian sale, last 12 months · 8 sales
1970median year built
TimaruGlenwood ×Mountain View Road ×

78 properties on Mountain View Road, Glenwood

Highest and lowest on Mountain View Road

Highest-valued home94 Mountain View Road$1,110,000council valuation · 4 bed · 228 m² floor · 2,188 m² land
Lowest-valued home49 Mountain View Road$185,000council valuation · 817 m² land
Highest sale in 202676 Mountain View Road$655,000sold 15 May 2026 · 3 bed · 115 m² floor · 878 m² land

Property values on Mountain View Road

The council values Mountain View Road's 74 rated properties between $185,000 and $1,110,000. The middle half sit between about $520,000 and $572,500; the median is $535,000 and the mean $558,243.

Lowest: $185k$185kLowest10%: $495k20%: $520k20%30%: $520k40%: $530k40%Median: $535k60%: $550k60%70%: $561k80%: $584k80%90%: $630kHighest: $1.11m$1.11mHighest
BedroomsHomesMedian council valueSold, last 12 monthsMedian sale
22$513k2—
358$530k5$565k
412$600k1—
5+1$950k0—

Council rating valuations: the council's figure for apportioning rates, not a market appraisal.

Mountain View Road compared with Glenwood

Mountain View Road's median council value is 3% above Glenwood's.

Mountain View RoadGlenwoodTimaru
Median council value$535k$520k$500k
Median sale, last 12 months$568k$552k$535k
Sold in the last 12 months10.3%5.8%4.1%
Time between sales9.2 yrs8.2 yrs8.2 yrs
Median section710 m²680 m²754 m²
Median year built197019701960
Council value per m² of floor$4k$4k$4k

Mountain View Road house prices over time

Median sale price by year; 2026 is the year so far. A year with fewer than two sales has no bar.

2016: $353k (3 sales)$353k20162017: $390k (6 sales)2018: $410k (5 sales)20182019: $390k (5 sales)2020: $420k (4 sales)20202021: $492k (6 sales)2022: $559k (6 sales)20222023: $543k (6 sales)2024: $535k (5 sales)20242025: $575k (6 sales)$575k2026: $570k (3 sales, this year so far)$570k2026
Sales by year as a table
YearSalesMedian pricePer m² floor
20263$570,000$3,986
20256$575,000$4,934
20245$535,000$3,000
20236$542,550$3,639
20226$558,500$4,090
20216$492,300$3,285
20204$420,000$3,661
20195$390,000$3,019
20185$410,000$3,393
20176$390,000$2,508
20163$353,000$3,140

Recent sales on Mountain View Road

The homes on Mountain View Road

Mountain View Road has 73 houses, 4 units and townhouses and 1 section. More were built in the 1970s than in any other decade (49%).

1950s: 7 (7 homes)71950s1960s: 21 (21 homes)1960s1970s: 36 (36 homes)361970s1980s: 4 (4 homes)1980s1990s: 5 (5 homes)51990s

How long owners stay on Mountain View Road

Homes on Mountain View Road that resold in the last five years had been held a median 9.2 years (Glenwood: 8.2 years).

Time between a home's sales, for 28 resales in the last five years. A home not sold since our records begin is not counted, so owners who stay longest are under-represented.

Mountain View Road in other suburbs

Sales and valuations as at 11 September 2026, from council and LINZ records. Medians resting on fewer than 3 sales are not shown.