72 properties · Maunu, Whangārei

Highfield Way, Maunu

Highfield Way in Maunu has 72 properties, valued by the council between $400,000 and $1,205,000 with a median of $805,000 (Maunu: $860,000). More of its homes were built in the 1990s than in any other decade. We estimate its homes at a median $807,500. 3 sold in the last twelve months, for a median $950,000. The highest sale in 2026 was 52 Highfield Way, at $570,000.

$805kmedian council valuation
$808kour median estimate
$950kmedian sale, last 12 months · 3 sales
1990median year built
WhangāreiMaunu ×Highfield Way ×

72 properties on Highfield Way, Maunu

Highest and lowest on Highfield Way

Highest-valued home56 Highfield Way$1,205,000council valuation · 5 bed · 364 m² floor · 804 m² land
Lowest-valued home40 Highfield Way$400,000council valuation · 487 m² land
Highest sale in 202652 Highfield Way$570,000sold 18 Apr 2026 · 2 bed · 115 m² floor · 767 m² land

Property values on Highfield Way

The council values Highfield Way's 70 rated properties between $400,000 and $1,205,000. The middle half sit between about $760,000 and $852,500; the median is $805,000 and the mean $802,429.

Lowest: $400k$400kLowest10%: $689k20%: $750k20%30%: $770k40%: $790k40%Median: $805k60%: $810k60%70%: $833k80%: $872k80%90%: $920kHighest: $1.21m$1.21mHighest
BedroomsHomesMedian council valueSold, last 12 monthsMedian sale
23$680k1—
318$750k0—
441$810k2—
5+7$920k0—

Council rating valuations: the council's figure for apportioning rates, not a market appraisal.

Highfield Way compared with Maunu

Highfield Way's median council value is 6% below Maunu's.

Highfield WayMaunuWhangārei
Median council value$805k$860k$650k
Median sale, last 12 months$950k$875k$653k
Sold in the last 12 months4.2%5.3%3.6%
Time between sales8.1 yrs8.3 yrs8.1 yrs
Median section828 m²2,006 m²890 m²
Median year built199019901980
Council value per m² of floor$4k$5k$5k

Highfield Way house prices over time

Median sale price by year; 2026 is the year so far. A year with fewer than two sales has no bar.

2016: $590k (4 sales)$590k20162017: $651k (5 sales)2018: $665k (6 sales)20182019: $755k (11 sales)2020: $785k (3 sales)20202021: $875k (5 sales)2022: too few sales to say (1 sale)20222023: $830k (3 sales)2024: $816k (2 sales)20242025: $940k (4 sales)$940k2026: too few sales to say (1 sale, this year so far)2026
Sales by year as a table
YearSalesMedian pricePer m² floor
20261$570,000$4,957
20254$940,000$3,779
20242$816,050$3,099
20233$830,000$4,417
20221$1,450,000$3,984
20215$875,000$3,958
20203$785,000$3,656
201911$755,000$3,167
20186$665,000$2,883
20175$651,000$2,812
20164$590,000$2,631

Recent sales on Highfield Way

The homes on Highfield Way

Highfield Way has 68 houses, 2 units and townhouses and 2 apartments. More were built in the 1990s than in any other decade (43%).

1980s: 15 (15 homes)151980s1990s: 30 (30 homes)301990s2000s: 22 (22 homes)2000s2010s: 2 (2 homes)22010s

How long owners stay on Highfield Way

Homes on Highfield Way that resold in the last five years had been held a median 8.1 years (Maunu: 8.3 years).

Time between a home's sales, for 13 resales in the last five years. A home not sold since our records begin is not counted, so owners who stay longest are under-represented.

Building and resource consents on Highfield Way

5building consents in the last 5 years

Sales and valuations as at 11 September 2026, from council and LINZ records. Medians resting on fewer than 3 sales are not shown.