126 properties · Murrays Bay, Auckland

Saddleback Rise, Murrays Bay

Saddleback Rise in Murrays Bay has 126 properties, valued by the council between $750,000 and $2,500,000 with a median of $1,437,500 (Murrays Bay: $1,600,000). More of its homes were built in the 1970s than in any other decade. We estimate its homes at a median $1,440,000. 12 sold in the last twelve months, for a median $1,401,750. The highest sale in 2026 was 60B Saddleback Rise, at $1,700,000.

$1.44mmedian council valuation
$1.44mour median estimate
$1.4mmedian sale, last 12 months · 12 sales
1970median year built
AucklandMurrays Bay ×Saddleback Rise ×

126 properties on Saddleback Rise, Murrays Bay

Highest and lowest on Saddleback Rise

Highest-valued home60 Saddleback Rise$2,500,000council valuation · 4 bed · 383 m² floor · 460 m² land
Lowest-valued home1/77 Saddleback Rise$750,000council valuation · 2 bed · 80 m² floor
Highest sale in 202660B Saddleback Rise$1,700,000sold 13 Apr 2026 · 238 m² floor · 360 m² land

Property values on Saddleback Rise

The council values Saddleback Rise's 124 rated properties between $750,000 and $2,500,000. The middle half sit between about $1,262,500 and $1,562,500; the median is $1,437,500 and the mean $1,417,218.

Lowest: $750k$750kLowest10%: $1.01m20%: $1.23m20%30%: $1.3m40%: $1.38m40%Median: $1.44m60%: $1.5m60%70%: $1.52m80%: $1.6m80%90%: $1.73mHighest: $2.5m$2.5mHighest
BedroomsHomesMedian council valueSold, last 12 monthsMedian sale
11$1.4m0—
24$895k0—
339$1.32m4$1.3m
451$1.5m3$1.46m
5+17$1.57m2—

Council rating valuations: the council's figure for apportioning rates, not a market appraisal.

Saddleback Rise compared with Murrays Bay

Saddleback Rise's median council value is 10% below Murrays Bay's.

Saddleback RiseMurrays BayAuckland
Median council value$1.44m$1.6m$1.07m
Median sale, last 12 months$1.4m$1.6m$1.0m
Sold in the last 12 months9.5%5.1%3.6%
Time between sales13.3 yrs10.7 yrs8.9 yrs
Median section687 m²756 m²607 m²
Median year built197019801980
Council value per m² of floor$8k$8k$8k

Saddleback Rise house prices over time

Median sale price by year; 2026 is the year so far. A year with fewer than two sales has no bar.

2016: $1.36m (5 sales)$1.36m20162017: $1.19m (2 sales)2018: $1.63m (4 sales)20182019: $1.3m (2 sales)2020: $1.52m (7 sales)20202021: $1.35m (6 sales)2022: $1.86m (4 sales)$1.86m20222023: $1.43m (9 sales)2024: $990k (5 sales)20242025: $1.57m (6 sales)2026: $1.25m (7 sales, this year so far)$1.25m2026
Sales by year as a table
YearSalesMedian pricePer m² floor
20267$1,250,000$7,638
20256$1,574,250$8,571
20245$990,000$11,000
20239$1,433,000$10,709
20224$1,862,500$7,247
20216$1,353,500$8,525
20207$1,525,000$6,875
20192$1,297,000$7,421
20184$1,630,000$5,317
20172$1,188,250$8,103
20165$1,360,000$5,939

Recent sales on Saddleback Rise

The homes on Saddleback Rise

Saddleback Rise has 102 houses and 24 units and townhouses. More were built in the 1970s than in any other decade (44%).

1920s: 1 (1 home)11920s1940s: 1 (1 home)1950s: 9 (9 homes)1950s1960s: 10 (10 homes)1970s: 53 (53 homes)531970s1980s: 11 (11 homes)1990s: 13 (13 homes)1990s2000s: 8 (8 homes)2020s: 15 (15 homes)152020s

How long owners stay on Saddleback Rise

Homes on Saddleback Rise that resold in the last five years had been held a median 13.3 years (Murrays Bay: 10.7 years).

Time between a home's sales, for 26 resales in the last five years. A home not sold since our records begin is not counted, so owners who stay longest are under-represented.

Building and resource consents on Saddleback Rise

15resource consents in the last 5 years
  • 88 Saddleback Rise27 Jun 2025 · Resource consent**ALL FEES LUC60401135-A** Condition 1
  • 88 Saddleback Rise27 Jun 2025 · Resource consentVariation of condition 1 to revise consented residential development LUC60401135.
  • 88 Saddleback Rise27 Jun 2025 · Resource consent**ALL FEES LUC60401135-A** Condition 1
  • 67A Saddleback Rise17 Jan 2025 · Resource consentCross lease update
  • 95 Saddleback Rise21 Nov 2024 · Resource consentConstruction of a new dwelling, within a 1% AEP flood plain and SMAF control area

Sales and valuations as at 11 September 2026, from council and LINZ records. Medians resting on fewer than 3 sales are not shown.