
Sierra Way, Ramarama
Sierra Way in Ramarama has 30 properties, valued by the council between $730,000 and $960,000 with a median of $820,000 (Ramarama: $1,060,000). Most of its homes were built in the 2020s. We estimate its homes at a median $792,500. 2 sold in the last twelve months. The highest sale in 2026 was 10 Sierra Way, at $771,000.
30 properties on Sierra Way, Ramarama
























Highest and lowest on Sierra Way
Property values on Sierra Way
The council values Sierra Way's 30 rated properties between $730,000 and $960,000. The middle half sit between about $805,000 and $836,000; the median is $820,000 and the mean $829,000.
| Bedrooms | Homes | Median council value | Sold, last 12 months | Median sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 18 | $810k | 2 | — |
| 4 | 1 | $890k | 0 | — |
Council rating valuations: the council's figure for apportioning rates, not a market appraisal.
Sierra Way compared with Ramarama
Sierra Way's median council value is 23% below Ramarama's.
| Sierra Way | Ramarama | Drury | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median council value | $820k | $1.06m | $1.45m |
| Sold in the last 12 months | 6.7% | 6.4% | 3.9% |
| Time between sales | 2.3 yrs | 2.5 yrs | 4.8 yrs |
| Median section | 273 m² | 3,981 m² | 8,885 m² |
| Median year built | 2020 | 2020 | 2000 |
| Council value per m² of floor | $6k | $7k | $7k |
Sierra Way house prices over time
Median sale price by year; 2026 is the year so far. A year with fewer than two sales has no bar.
Sales by year as a table
| Year | Sales | Median price | Per m² floor |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | $771,000 | $6,479 |
| 2025 | 2 | $818,500 | $6,108 |
| 2024 | 1 | $800,000 | $6,250 |
| 2023 | 6 | $814,500 | $6,108 |
| 2022 | 8 | $628,749 | $4,574 |
| 2021 | 9 | $307,826 | $2,352 |
| 2020 | 17 | $679,000 | $5,269 |
| 2019 | 1 | $685,990 | $5,359 |
Recent sales on Sierra Way
- 10 Sierra Way$771,00021 Jun 2026 · 3 bed · 119 m² floor · 273 m² land
- 9 Sierra Way$817,00021 Nov 2025 · 3 bed · 134 m² floor · 271 m² land
- 19 Sierra Way$820,00011 Jun 2025 · 3 bed · 134 m² floor · 281 m² land
- 18 Sierra Way$800,00017 Jun 2024 · 3 bed · 128 m² floor · 273 m² land
- 7 Sierra Way$813,00014 Dec 2023 · 3 bed · 134 m² floor · 280 m² land
- 26 Sierra Way$799,00030 Oct 2023 · 122 m² floor · 222 m² land
- 21 Sierra Way$860,00023 Aug 2023 · 128 m² floor · 259 m² land
- 40 Sierra Way$919,0003 Jul 2023 · 150 m² floor · 339 m² land
- 13 Sierra Way$816,0008 May 2023 · 3 bed · 134 m² floor · 272 m² land
- 17 Sierra Way$795,00018 Apr 2023 · 3 bed · 134 m² floor · 281 m² land
- 24 Sierra Way$850,30931 Oct 2022 · 96 m² floor · 244 m² land
- 24 Sierra Way$297,82624 Aug 2022 · 96 m² floor · 244 m² land
- 28 Sierra Way$364,50025 Jul 2022 · 122 m² floor · 233 m² land
- 32 Sierra Way$403,6347 Mar 2022 · 146 m² floor · 335 m² land
- 30 Sierra Way$407,1891 Feb 2022 · 150 m² floor · 389 m² land
- 38 Sierra Way$919,00018 Jan 2022 · 152 m² floor · 301 m² land
- 36 Sierra Way$930,52017 Jan 2022 · 150 m² floor · 337 m² land
- 34 Sierra Way$931,14211 Jan 2022 · 152 m² floor · 299 m² land
- 5 Sierra Way$965,0002 Dec 2021 · 3 bed · 134 m² floor · 279 m² land
- 23 Sierra Way$870,0001 Dec 2021 · 134 m² floor · 283 m² land
The homes on Sierra Way
Sierra Way has 30 houses. Most were built in the 2020s (100%).
How long owners stay on Sierra Way
Homes on Sierra Way that resold in the last five years had been held a median 2.3 years (Ramarama: 2.5 years).
Time between a home's sales, for 15 resales in the last five years. A home not sold since our records begin is not counted, so owners who stay longest are under-represented.
Building and resource consents on Sierra Way
- 28 Sierra Way1 Jul 2026 · Building consentRbw - 3 two storey detached units, dbl internal gge, 4 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, family room & open living space. Associated site works & private drainage
More streets in Ramarama
- Runciman Road77
- Puku Drive73
- John Main Drive67
- Great South Road54
- Shepherds Bush Road47
- Ararimu Road45
- Kern Road39
- Peach Hill Road33
- Hillock Rise30
- Pekepeke Lane25
- Roslyn Farm Street24
- Maxted Road23
Every street in Ramarama, and the suburb's house prices and sales.
Sales and valuations as at 11 September 2026, from council and LINZ records. Medians resting on fewer than 3 sales are not shown.