9 properties · Glenview, Hamilton

Sapling Lane, Glenview

Sapling Lane in Glenview has 9 properties, valued by the council between $490,000 and $890,000 with a median of $785,000 (Glenview: $700,000). Most of its homes were built in the 2010s. We estimate its homes at a median $796,500. The last sale we have was in June 2022, for $905,000.

$785kmedian council valuation
$797kour median estimate
2010median year built

Highest and lowest on Sapling Lane

Highest-valued home6 Sapling Lane$890,000council valuation · 4 bed · 153 m² floor · 419 m² land
Lowest-valued home5 Sapling Lane$490,000council valuation · 479 m² land

Property values on Sapling Lane

The council values Sapling Lane's 8 rated properties between $490,000 and $890,000. The middle half sit between about $761,000 and $828,500; the median is $785,000 and the mean $765,000.

Lowest: $490k$490kLowest10%: $665k20%: $752k20%30%: $770k40%: $770k40%Median: $785k60%: $806k60%70%: $827k80%: $830k80%90%: $848kHighest: $890k$890kHighest
BedroomsHomesMedian council valueSold, last 12 monthsMedian sale
35$800k0—
41$890k0—

Council rating valuations: the council's figure for apportioning rates, not a market appraisal.

Sapling Lane compared with Glenview

Sapling Lane's median council value is 12% above Glenview's.

Sapling LaneGlenviewHamilton
Median council value$785k$700k$760k
Median section408 m²662 m²698 m²
Median year built201019801990
Council value per m² of floor$6k$5k$5k

Recent sales on Sapling Lane

  • 4 Sapling Lane$905,0009 Jun 2022 · 3 bed · 148 m² floor · 537 m² land
  • 1 Sapling Lane$900,00013 Apr 2022 · 3 bed · 148 m² floor · 401 m² land
  • 7B Sapling Lane$600,00028 Jan 2020 · 3 bed · 134 m² floor · 217 m² land
  • 6 Sapling Lane$700,0003 Dec 2019 · 4 bed · 153 m² floor · 419 m² land
  • 1 Sapling Lane$635,0007 May 2019 · 3 bed · 148 m² floor · 401 m² land
  • 4 Sapling Lane$600,0002 Oct 2018 · 3 bed · 148 m² floor · 537 m² land
  • 5 Sapling Lane$320,00017 Oct 2017 · 479 m² land

The homes on Sapling Lane

Sapling Lane has 9 houses. Most were built in the 2010s (71%).

2010s: 5 (5 homes)52010s2020s: 2 (2 homes)22020s

Sales and valuations as at 11 September 2026, from council and LINZ records. Medians resting on fewer than 3 sales are not shown.