108 properties · Appleby, Invercargill

Earn Street, Appleby

Earn Street in Appleby has 108 properties, valued by the council between $95,000 and $490,000 with a median of $257,500 (Appleby: $320,000). More of its homes were built in the 1970s than in any other decade. We estimate its homes at a median $320,500. 9 sold in the last twelve months, for a median $350,000. The highest sale in 2026 was 111 Earn Street, at $405,000.

$258kmedian council valuation
$321kour median estimate
$350kmedian sale, last 12 months · 9 sales
1970median year built
InvercargillAppleby ×Earn Street ×

108 properties on Earn Street, Appleby

Highest and lowest on Earn Street

Highest-valued home106 Earn Street$490,000council valuation · 3 bed · 184 m² floor · 674 m² land
Lowest-valued home56 Earn Street$95,000council valuation · 494 m² land
Highest sale in 2026111 Earn Street$405,000sold 29 Mar 2026 · 2 bed · 95 m² floor · 385 m² land

Property values on Earn Street

The council values Earn Street's 92 rated properties between $95,000 and $490,000. The middle half sit between about $207,500 and $325,750; the median is $257,500 and the mean $277,663.

Lowest: $95k$95kLowest10%: $191k20%: $205k20%30%: $210k40%: $237k40%Median: $258k60%: $283k60%70%: $304k80%: $348k80%90%: $418kHighest: $490k$490kHighest
BedroomsHomesMedian council valueSold, last 12 monthsMedian sale
13$180k0—
242$220k7$350k
341$295k1—
45$390k1—

Council rating valuations: the council's figure for apportioning rates, not a market appraisal.

Earn Street compared with Appleby

Earn Street's median council value is 20% below Appleby's.

Earn StreetApplebyInvercargill
Median council value$258k$320k$435k
Median sale, last 12 months$350k$380k$515k
Sold in the last 12 months8.3%5.9%4.8%
Time between sales7.7 yrs6.7 yrs7.2 yrs
Median section674 m²679 m²759 m²
Median year built197019401960
Council value per m² of floor$3k$3k$3k

Earn Street house prices over time

Median sale price by year; 2026 is the year so far. A year with fewer than two sales has no bar.

2016: $110k (9 sales)$110k20162017: $125k (7 sales)2018: $127k (14 sales)20182019: $220k (9 sales)2020: $175k (3 sales)20202021: $315k (5 sales)2022: $339k (2 sales)20222023: $350k (4 sales)2024: $243k (6 sales)20242025: $312k (7 sales)2026: $353k (6 sales, this year so far)$353k2026
Sales by year as a table
YearSalesMedian pricePer m² floor
20266$352,500$4,596
20257$312,000$2,851
20246$242,500$3,386
20234$350,000$2,734
20222$339,000$2,563
20215$315,000$2,233
20203$175,000$2,917
20199$220,000$2,000
201814$126,562$1,643
20177$125,000$1,143
20169$110,000$1,033

Recent sales on Earn Street

The homes on Earn Street

Earn Street has 71 houses, 36 units and townhouses and 1 section. More were built in the 1970s than in any other decade (27%).

1890s: 1 (1 home)11890s1900s: 13 (13 homes)1910s: 8 (8 homes)1910s1920s: 5 (5 homes)1930s: 1 (1 home)1930s1940s: 6 (6 homes)1950s: 1 (1 home)1950s1960s: 2 (2 homes)1970s: 25 (25 homes)251970s1980s: 19 (19 homes)2000s: 4 (4 homes)2000s2010s: 3 (3 homes)2020s: 3 (3 homes)32020s

How long owners stay on Earn Street

Homes on Earn Street that resold in the last five years had been held a median 7.7 years (Appleby: 6.7 years).

Time between a home's sales, for 23 resales in the last five years. A home not sold since our records begin is not counted, so owners who stay longest are under-represented.

Building and resource consents on Earn Street

1building consents in the last 5 years
  • 122 Earn Street1 Jun 2024 · Building consentInstall f/s Masport R5000 solid fuel burning appliance

Earn Street in other suburbs

Sales and valuations as at 11 September 2026, from council and LINZ records. Medians resting on fewer than 3 sales are not shown.