Home loan affordability

Can you afford a home in Hamilton?

What a median Hamilton home costs against what the median Hamilton household earns: the deposit, the repayment on today’s rates and the share of income it takes, by bedrooms and suburb by suburb.

Which homes
Deposit
Repayments, Hamilton42% of income$863 a week on a median home. 2 points less than across New Zealand.
Median sale, last 12 months$780,0002,760 sales
20% deposit$156,0009.8 years to save at 15% of income
Loan$624,0005.9 times income
Median household income$105,670Before tax, 2023 census. Repayments would be 30% of $149,545.

Hamilton by bedrooms

HomeMedian sale20% depositWeekly repaymentShare of incomeIncome needed
2 bedrooms$577,500 (335)$115,500$63931.4%$111,000
3 bedrooms$730,000 (1,219)$146,000$80739.7%$140,000
4 bedrooms$975,000 (782)$195,000$1,07853.1%$187,000
All homes$780,000 (2,760)$156,000$86342.5%$150,000

Sales in the last twelve months in brackets. Share of income is against the median Hamilton household, whatever the home; income needed is what would keep the repayments to 30% of income.

Hamilton suburbs, most affordable first

Against each suburb’s own median household income, Temple View is the most affordable of 46 Hamilton suburbs, at 35% of income, and Rotokauri the least, at 69%. A suburb where incomes are high can be more affordable to the people who live there than its prices suggest.

Temple View$695,500$769$113,96835.1%8.1
Peacocke$850,000$940$135,28436.1%8.4
Harrowfield$950,000$1,051$145,65937.5%8.7
Melville$640,000$708$97,55337.7%8.7
Horotiu$813,000$899$121,81238.4%8.9
Beerescourt$760,000$841$112,08439.0%9.0
Western Heights$892,500$987$130,90139.2%9.1
Glenview$729,000$806$104,86440.0%9.3
Frankton$560,000$619$80,48740.0%9.3
Hamilton Lake$789,556$873$113,02040.2%9.3
Dinsdale$697,000$771$97,24941.2%9.6
Baverstock$995,750$1,101$138,59041.3%9.6
Pukete$795,000$879$110,37541.4%9.6
Fairfield$650,000$719$90,21641.4%9.6
Nawton$647,460$716$88,07642.3%9.8
Bader$580,000$642$78,55942.5%9.8
Fitzroy$770,000$852$104,08142.6%9.9
Rototuna North$935,000$1,034$124,61343.2%10.0
Chedworth$819,500$906$107,59143.8%10.2
St Andrews$750,000$830$98,39543.8%10.2
Fairview Downs$749,500$829$98,19643.9%10.2
Grandview Heights$885,940$980$115,90144.0%10.2
Forest Lake$725,000$802$93,53644.6%10.3
Maeroa$716,500$793$91,59245.0%10.4
Deanwell$679,000$751$86,24245.3%10.5
Hillcrest$772,000$854$97,89145.4%10.5
Huntington$1,065,000$1,178$134,81545.4%10.5
Queenwood$908,500$1,005$113,78245.9%10.6
Enderley$599,500$663$74,35446.4%10.8
Flagstaff$1,097,500$1,214$134,22647.0%10.9
Rototuna$978,000$1,082$119,11147.2%10.9
Rukuhia$1,200,000$1,327$145,25547.5%11.0
Gordonton$1,035,000$1,145$124,38947.9%11.1
Riverlea$1,005,000$1,112$118,03249.0%11.4
Hamilton East$719,000$795$84,33349.0%11.4
Chartwell$860,000$951$99,48649.7%11.5
Claudelands$755,000$835$85,28650.9%11.8
Whatawhata$1,205,000$1,333$133,30352.0%12.1
Silverdale$715,000$791$78,92052.1%12.1
Te Kowhai$1,275,000$1,410$135,06654.3%12.6
Whitiora$671,000$742$70,19555.0%12.7
Hamilton Central$793,750$878$79,56557.4%13.3
Tauwhare$1,335,000$1,477$132,69457.9%13.4
Matangi$1,522,500$1,684$145,65160.1%13.9
Tamahere$1,800,000$1,991$160,97464.3%14.9
Rotokauri$1,675,000$1,853$139,08869.3%16.1
Hamilton$780,000$863$105,67042.5%9.8

20% deposit, 6% over 30 years, saving 15% of income. Share of income is a year’s repayments over the median household income before tax; above 30% is marked. Loans over 6 times income fall under the Reserve Bank’s debt-to-income limit.

Next steps

Look up homes in Hamilton: every property page shows an estimate of its value and what it last sold for. Work through your own figures with how much you could borrow, or compare Hamilton with other towns.

Sales from council and LINZ records, as at 18 September 2026. Household incomes from the 2023 census, before tax. A guide, not a lender’s assessment.

Questions

How much do I need to earn to buy a home in Hamilton?

For repayments on a median Hamilton home ($780,000) to stay within 30% of income, with a 20% deposit at 6% over 30 years, a household would need about $150,000 a year before tax. The median Hamilton household earned $105,670 in the 2023 census.

Where do these figures come from?

The median of every Hamilton sale recorded in council and LINZ records over the last twelve months, and the median household income in the 2023 census, before tax. Suburbs need at least 10 sales in the year to be listed.

What interest rate is used?

Today’s average advertised 1-year rate across lenders, held for the whole term. Type your own to see the difference.

More home loan tools